Experienced and novice athletes alike took part in the Fredericton Indoor and Middle School Championships that were held at the Fredericton Multicultural Centre on Sunday, May 1st. In the middle school competition, Tom Wielemaker of Bliss Carman broke two records, one in the grade 6 (500M) boys competition and the other as part of a combined team in the 10 minute challenge.
Twenty eight grade six to grade eight athletes competed in individual events, team relays and parent/ athlete competitions. The competing schools included Bliss Carman, Devon, Ecole Ste. Anne, Gagetown, George Street, Keswick Ridge and Keswick Valley.
Local Fredericton Rowing Club members competed in the indoor championships held earlier in the day. FRC’s Jessica Chouinard finished first overall with a time of 7:14 in the 2K event.
The following are results from the middle school competition:
(Listed First, Second, Third Placements)
Grade 6 (500m)
Girls:
Sage Whittaker Gagetown 2:26.3
Amy Gosman Gagetown 2:32.4
Victoria Dow Gagetown 2:48.9
Boys:
Tom Wielemaker Bliss 1:51.9 (New Record)
Tanner Shaw Keswick Valley 1:58.2
Gavin Palmer Keswick Valley 2:02.2
Grade 7 (750m)
Girls:
Mackenzie Vandertoorn George 3:03.8
Mallory Kelly George 3:12.6
Autumn Lagacy Keswick Valley 3:23.0
Boys:
Damian Kellor Keswick Valley 2:56.9
Kyle Ireland-Hotchkiss George 3:07.0
Cecil Williams Keswick Valley 3:08.6
Grade 8 (1000m)
Boys:
Benas Groza George 3:48.6
Pascal Morimanno Ecole Ste. Anne 3:59.6
Benjamin Edmonston Keswick Valley 4:28.6
Doubles Mixed Grades/Schools (500m)
Benas Groza George 1:58.0
Pascal Morimanno Ecole Ste. Anne
Gavin Palmer Keswick Valley 2:01.0
Tanner Shaw Keswick Valley
Kyle Ireland-Hotchkiss George 2:07.5
Dan Wielemaker George
Parent and Child (500m)
Morgan Killingbeck GSMS and Dwayne 1:52.5
Gavin Palmer KV and Kevin 1:57.8
Pascal Marimanno ESA and Claudia 1:57.9
10 Minute School Challenge
(Teams erg for 10 minutes to achieve distance)
First: Combined – Bliss Carman, Ecole Ste. Anne, George 2,535 m (New Record)
Tom Wielemaker BCMS, Pascal Marimanno ESA, Benas Groza GSMS, Mackenzie Vandertoorn GSMS
Second: Keswick Valley 2,301m
Cecil Williams, Autumn Lagacy, Logan Timermanis, Damian Kellor
Third: Devon, George 2,244m
Ella Wells DMS, Rebecca Aube GSMS, Mallory Kelly GSMS, Morgan Killingbeck GSMS, Malcolm Black GSMS
(Facebook Photos) | (YouTube)
(Fredericton Indoor Championships)
(Middle School Rowing)
Two Records Broken at Indoor Rowing Championships #Giver Fredericton https://t.co/U9SXDOLELC https://t.co/5e6oTFDm1v